Lavender essential oil is made of lavender blossoms (Lavandula officinalis, Labiatae), using the method of steam distillation. Lavender essential oil has a very intensive, distinctive floweryscent.
Lavender essential oil is a classic ingredient for: tonics for dry skin, perfume and eau de cologne, various cosmetic products (as an odour masking or enhancing element): soap, bath oils, sea salt, etc.
Methods and amounts of use:
Aromatic bath: essential oils are insoluble in water, thus dissolve 10-30 drops of essential oil mix in a glass of milk, kephir, yoghurt, cream, a tablespoon of plant oil or some honey and then pour the mixture into your bath.
Cream or lotion: put 10-15 drops of the essential oil mix into 1 spoon of unfragranced cream or lotion.
Hand cream or lotion: one-time use: 3 drops of essential oil mix in 1 teaspoon of plant oil.
After-shave lotion: 40 drops of essential oil mix into 120 ml of apple vinegar or vodka and 80 ml of distilled waster.
Massage: 10-15 drops of essential oil mix into 2 tablespoons of plant oil.
Shampoo, conditioner or for rinsing hair: add 2 drops of the essential oil into the bottle of shampoo or 2-3 l of water with some lemon juice.
Sauna: 15 drops of essential oil mix into 10 l of hot water for soaking besoms.
Aromatic lamp: 4-5 drops for 5 sq. m. area. For daily use (don’t forget to add warm water).
Facial steam bath: 2-3 drops into 1 l hot water.
Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council on cosmetic products, identifies the following allergens:
Lavender essential oil contains citronellol, coumarin, geraniol, limonene and linalool.
Tonic (gives a sense of well-being on skin and hair.) / Masking flavouring (reduces or inhibits the odour or taste of the product.)