Juniperus communis L., Cupressaceae
Description: Juniperus communis Extract is a concentrated aqueous solution obtained from the branches and needles of the Juniper. Odor of fresh Juniper needle like.
Functions: Antiseptic, balsamic, deodorant, flavouring, fragrance, skin conditioning, tonic.
Origin of plant: Lithuania
INCI Name: JUNIPERUS COMMUNIS BRANCH/FRUIT/LEAF EXTRACT
Cas No.: 84603-69-0
EC No.: 283-268-3
Processed part of plant: Leafy branches
Process: Water extraction
Product type: Organic Extract
Appearance: Greenish brown, viscous, thick liquid.
Sensory profile: When used properly typical sensory profile.
Closed recipients, away from the light, in a cool, dry place (optimum storage temperature between 10oC and 25oC).
Main components: Juniper essential oil up to 0.5%,
Crop season: April – October